Working in South Africa

What You Need to Know About a General Work Visa for South Africa

There are many reasons why individuals are interested in obtaining a work permit in South Africa. It could be that you’re a foreign national wanting to join your partner in South Africa, or you chose to relocate in pursuit of better opportunities. You could have a scarce skill that’s needed in South Africa or you simply fell in love with the country and getting a job here is the first step in making the country your home.

Whatever the reason may be, the admin and legal paperwork are unavoidable and there are certain things you need to know about a General Work Permit for South Africa before making the jump to apply for one.

Working in South Africa
Working in South Africa

Applying For A General Work Visa for South Africa

The General Work Visa is one of the most common permits issued in South Africa. But in order to qualify for such a permit, there are certain requirements that the applicant needs to meet.

  • The company hiring the individual should show documented proof that they were unable to employ a South African citizen for the position in question. Before considering a foreigner for the position they have to place the job ad in local media for consideration. This rule is in place so that SA citizens aren’t denied jobs because of international applicants.
  • The applicant has to provide proof of qualification and experience in the field they are applying for. These documents are to be check by the relevant South African authorities.

Documents for Application

  • A completed application form as requested by the embassy, consulate or Department of Home Affairs.
  • Proof of Qualifications, as stipulated by The South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) in order to review and confirm qualifications and experience.
  • Police Clearance Certificates are needed for all applicants over 18 years of age. This document should be issued by every country you’ve resided or worked in for more than a year. This is to check any or all possible convictions and prosecutions against you.
  • Proof of Advertisement from the company as mentioned above.
  • Employer documentation that stipulates the terms and conditions of employment as well as the duration and a letter proving the repatriation deposit.
  • Proof of medical well-being. The applicant should be able to prove that they are in good health and aren’t in need of immediate medical attention. Include your radiological report in your application process to showcase your health status.
  • Should your industry require you to be registered with the professional organization in your line of work, you’ll need proof of this as well. For instance, Engineers are required to register with the ECSA.
  • Lastly, you’ll need to provide Home Affairs with all your personal information including your CV, birth certificate, marriage or divorce papers and your current passport.

Need more detail?

If you require more detail on either the South African work visa or work permit you can make use of the following resources:

Speak to a professional

We are able to help you with all Visa Applications in South Africa. We also feature a Free Online Assessment to help you determine your current status and which steps to take next. Contact Le Roux Attorneys today to assist you in applying for your general work permit in South Africa.

Contact Le Roux Attorneys, South African Visa specialists about your visa application. Start by selecting one of the enquiry options below

Posted in blog, Work visa and tagged , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *