south-africa-cape-town-view-1600x900

What To Remember When Applying for an SA Visa

There are many reasons why you might be interested in applying for a South African Visa. The summer months are approaching, and SA is one of the best and most popular destinations for a summer holiday especially with the favourable exchange rate when it comes to European and US visitors.

It could be that you’re thinking about relocating to sunny SA, but you want to get your stay in the country for a while before making the big move, giving it a trial stay in SA comes with its own admin.

south-africa-cape-town-view-1600x900

What to remember before visiting sunny South Africa

Whatever the reason, there are certain things to consider and remember when applying for an SA Visa:

The Type of Visa Required

Before standing in line with all your documents in hand, make sure that you are applying for the correct visa. According to the Department of Home Affairs, South African visitors can be granted a visa for the following reasons:

  • Visiting family and friends
  • Traveling for tourism
  • Business travels
  • Spouse to join partner with a work or study permit
  • Children to join parents on a work or study permit
  • Partner joining their fiancee with the intention of getting married within 90 days
  • Studying abroad for up to 3-months
  • Volunteering or charity activities
  • Research and Conferences
  • Working on production for film or entertainment industry
  • Medical stay for up to 3-months
  • Sporting events

 

Consider Your Foreigner Status

Next up, you need to note the different requirements from country to country. Certain countries are currently exempt from having to apply for a visa to enter the country. Have a look at this list to review whether this is applicable to your status.

If you’re a foreigner with a long-term status (work permits/residency) in the neighbouring countries and you’re returning to the Republic, you don’t need a transit visa, but make sure you’re in possession of all the right documents and proof.

For more on the different visas available check out our South African visas here

The Application Process

It’s advised to visit your nearest South African mission or consulate when staying abroad, or any department of Home Affairs in South Africa to double-check your status. Note that the fee charged for issuing a visa is updated annually so make sure you’re aware of the amount. This fee can be paid in different currencies as well as from different countries.

Documents required when applying for an SA Visa

  • A valid passport or travel document that won’t expire anything less than 30 days before intended visit
  • A passport with at least two unused pages to be used for entry and departure stamps
  • A completed BI-84 form
  • Payment for the application fee
  • If required, a yellow-fever vaccination certificate
  • A document confirming the purpose and duration of your visit
  • Two colour passport photographs
  • Proof of return or onward tickets if traveling by air
  • Additional documents of children or minors that will be in your care during the visit
  • Proof of financial means for expenses during your stay in SA
  • Bank statements, bursary details, Salary advances, and cash available
  • Medical cover or cash available for medical expenses

Bringing in certain goods with you into the country

Also, note that there are certain goods and products that you cannot bring into the country. It is advised to review the Custom Requirements for Travellers before commencing your travels. If you need help with the application process, Le Roux Attorneys are happy to assist.

Speak to a professional

Contact Le Roux Attorneys, South African Visa specialists about your visa application. Start by selecting one of the enquiry options below

Posted in blog, Live In SA, Visit SA and tagged , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *