Business Visa South Africa

The business visa South Africa

A South African business visa affords a foreign national the right to reside and establish or invest in a business in South Africa.

How would I qualify for a business visa?

A foreign national must either invest the prescribed amount of R5 million into an existing business or provide plans to establish a new business, along with evidence of the capital contribution of R5 million. The Department of Home Affairs may reduce or waiver the capital contribution should the business be of national interest or when requested by the Department of Trade and Industry to do so.

For what duration is a business visa valid?

A business visa in South Africa can be issued for 3 to 5 years. The way in which an application is motivated greatly influences the duration for which the visa is issued. For this reason, applicants who have had the benefit of professional’s services will usually receive a visa with longer validity.

For more information on how to conduct business in South Africa, see the Department of Trade and Industry’s guide on How to do Business in SA.

Permanent Residency Option

Apply for a business permit if you’re looking to do business in South Africa on a permanent basis

South African Visa Options