Corporate Visa South Africa

What is a corporate Visa

A South African corporate visa allows a corporate entity or farm the right to employ a prescribed amount of foreign nationals, in specific positions, within a South African business.

It is also a popular choice for companies who prefer to look further afield than their base country in finding quality staff. Factors such as language proficiency, scarce skills and specialised training play a part in this issue of recruitment.

A corporate visa is notorious for being one of the hardest visas to obtain, but is an invaluable asset to a business once it is issued.

Apply for a corporate Visa

Qualifying for a corporate visa

A corporate visa can only be issued to a South African registered company or branch (the applicant).Your business would also clearly need to demonstrate the reason for wanting to employ a foreign work force and confirm that the terms and conditions are not inferior to those offered to South African citizens or permanent residents. Once the Department of Labour and the Department of Trade and Industry have given their recommendations, then the corporate visa in South Africa is considered by the Department of Home Affairs.

Duration and validity of a corporate visa

A corporate visa can be issued for a maximum period of 3 years.

View the complete list of terms and conditions for corporate visas here

South African Visa Options