Exchange Visa South Africa

What is an over 25 exchange visa?

An over 25 exchange visa in South Africa allows a foreign national who is participating in a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange to reside temporarily in South Africa. The exchange must be administrated by an organ of state or learning institution.

Apply for a exchange Visa

How would I qualify for an over 25 exchange visa?

The organ of state would need to validate reason for the foreign national to participate in a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange. You would need to be 25 years of age or older.

What is the duration of an over 25 exchange visa?

The duration of the issued visa is determined by the length of the assigned exchange programme, but will not exceed 3 years.

What is an under 25 exchange visa?

An under 25 exchange visa in South Africa allows a foreign national who is under the age of 25 years and who has received an offer to conduct work, to reside temporarily in South Africa.

How would I qualify for an under 25 exchange visa?

The employer must validate that the position exists and that the remuneration and welfare of the foreign national complies with the legal requirements. You would need to be less than 25 years of age at the time of application.

What is the duration of an under 25 exchange visa?

The duration of the issued visa may not exceed the duration of the exchange programme and the foreign national will not be able to apply for temporary or permanent residency until you have resided for more than 1 year outside of South Africa after the exchange visa has expired. Extraordinary circumstances may be considered.


South African Visa Options