Life Partner Visa South Africa

Life partner visa South Africa (Permanent Relationship)

A life partner visa in South Africa allows a foreign national to reside in the country with their South African citizen or permanent resident partner. This applies to both hetrosexual couples as well as same-sex couples and is eligable for for a long stay period.

Life partner visas are ideal for those who are in a serious relationship and looking to reside in South Africa for an extended period and a stepping stone to applying for permanent residence in the future.

Apply for a Life Partner Visa

Who is a life partner visa for?

Life partners of South Africans may apply for a life partner visa which falls under the temporary residence category. When applying for a life partner visa there is an onus on proving the relationship is valid, of a permanent nature and in this case, that cohabitation has existed for at least 2 years.

Temporary residence visas are issued for an initial period, typically for 2 or 3 years. Applications can be made to extend this period subject to the relationship still existing.

Do I qualify for a life partner visa?

The applicant must cohabit with a South African citizen or permanent resident at the time of the application and be able to provide evidence thereof.

The couple must prove that they are in a spousal-type relationship for a minimum of 2 years. This is done by showing that they share financial responsibilities and by providing letters of support for the application from friends and family. The couple must live together at the time of the application.

For how long is a life partner visa issued?

A life partner visa in South Africa can be issued for a maximum of 3 years.

Can the life partner visa holder work, study or conduct a business?

It should be noted that applications for life partner visa and endorsements can be made simultaneously.

For work – once a suitable position has been found and offered via a contract of employment, Intergate Immigration can apply for an endorsement to the life partner visa enabling the life partner to work, This negates the need to apply for a work permit or the requirements such as proving no South African is available to take up the position.

For business – a similar endorsement can be applied for with the immigrant needing to prove that the business exists, this can be done by providing documentary proof that a suitable company structure has been set up, such as a (Pty) Ltd for example.

For study – once you have been accepted for a course by a recognised learning institution, an endorsement can be applied for to enable that partner to legally study.

We can assist couples who are applying for an endorsement to the life partner visa in South Africa. This will allow the holder to work, study or develop a business.

Pros of a life partner visa

  • Does not require formally signed documents governing the relationship
  • Partners who apply for the Life Partner Visa may qualify for Permanent Residence if they are able to prove that the relationship has been in existence for longer than five years and kept in good faith

Cons of a life partner visa

  • Red tape and bureaucracy can slow down the application process

South African Visa Options