Life Partner Visa South Africa

Life partner visa South Africa (Permanent Relationship)

A life partner visa in South Africa allows a foreign national to reside in the country with their South African citizen or permanent resident partner (boyfriend/girlfriend).

Apply for a Life Partner Visa

Do I qualify for a life partner visa?

The applicant must cohabit with a South African citizen or permanent resident at the time of the application and be able to provide evidence thereof. The couple must prove that they are in a spousal type relationship for a minimum of 2 years. This is done by showing that they share financial responsibilities and by providing letters of support for the application from friends and family. The couple must live together at the time of the application.

For how long is a life partner visa issued?

A life partner visa in South Africa can be issued for a maximum of 3 years.

Can the life partner visa holder work, study or conduct a business?

We can assist couples who are applying for an endorsement to the life partner visa in South Africa. This will allow the holder to work, study or develop a business.


South African Visa Options