South African Visa Application For Sudanese Citizens

South African Visas For Sudanese Citizens

Sudanese looking to travel to South Africa for a temporary stay may apply for a South African visa. A visa application must be submitted prior to travelling to South Africa. Start by selecting the visa option that most suits the reason for your visit and then submit a visa application to our team of immigration lawyers to process.

VISITOR VISA

A South African visitor visa allows a non-visa exempt foreign national to visit South Africa.

WORK VISA

There are three different types of South African work visa; the General Work Visa, the Critical Skills Work Visa, and the Intra-Company Transfer Visa. See the requirements for each here.

BUSINESS VISA

A South African business visa affords a foreign national the right to reside and establish or invest in a business in South Africa

CORPORATE VISA

A South African corporate visa allows a corporate entity or farm the right to employ a prescribed amount of foreign nationals.

STUDY VISA

A South African study visa allows a foreign national to reside in the Republic whilst studying at a South African institution of primary, secondary or tertiary education.

LIFE PARTNER VISA

A South African life partner visa allows a foreign national to reside in South Africa with their South African citizen or permanent resident partner (boyfriend/girlfriend).

SPOUSE VISA

A South African spouse visa allows a foreign national to live in South Africa with a SA permanent resident wife or husband

RETIREMENT VISA

A South African retired person visa allows a foreign national to live and retire in South Africa.

EXCHANGE VISA

A South African exchange visa allows a foreign national who is participating in a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange to reside temporarily in South Africa.

TREATY VISA

A South African treaty visa gives foreigners permission to enter South Africa to participate in programmes that have been agreed upon by South Africa and their respective countries.

RELATIVE VISA

A South African relative's visa is available to the biological or adoptive children or biological or step parents of South African citizens or permanent residents.

MEDICAL TREATMENT VISA

A South African medical treatment visa allows a foreign national to undergo specialised medical care in South Africa.

VOLUNTEER VISA

A South African volunteer visa may be issued to a foreign national involved in unpaid volunteer or charity work within the country.

CREW VISA

A South African crew visa may be issued to a member of the crew of any transport conveyance.


South African Permits For Sudanese Citizens

Sudanese looking to travel to South Africa for a permanant stay may apply for a South African permit. Start by selecting the permit option that most suites the reason for your stay and then submit a permit application to our team of immigation lawyers to process.

SPOUSE

To qualify for permanent residence under this category an individual must have been a spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident for five years.

WORK

To qualify for permanent residence under this category you must be the holder of 5 years worth of consecutively issued temporary general, quota or exceptional skills work visas.

RELATIVE

To qualify for permanent residence under this category one must be the parent or the child of a South African citizen or permanent resident of South Africa.

RETIREMENT

To qualify for permanent residence under this category one needs an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which affords an income of at least R37,000 a month for the rest of their life.

FINANCE

To qualify for permanent residence under this category you must have a net worth of R12 million and be willing to pay the Department of Home Affairs' R120,000 application fee.

BUSINESS

To qualify for permanent residence under this category one needs a passive income of R37 000 per month from savings, investments, annuities or pension funds.

REFUGEE

A foreign national may apply for permanent residence under the refugee category if he or she has held refugee status for a continuous period of five years.

For more information about South African Permanent Residence see the Department of Home Affairs.